Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Got "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" using SNMPBooster

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Got "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" using SNMPBooster

    Hi,
    I'm trying to monitor an HP ProCurve 1810G - 24 GE switch and a MikroTik RB750GL switch using SNMPBooster, but I get "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" error in both cases.

    I don't see errors in var/*.log files.
    I monitored traffic with wireshark and I see "getBulkRequest" and corresponding "get-response" packets.

    Could you help me?

    OS: Ubuntu 12.04 on an VmWare ESX 4.1 virtual machine.
    Shinken 1.2.2
    genDevConfig 3.0.4

    Regards

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    278

    Re: Got "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" using SNMPBooster

    Hello,

    - Is the answer taking longer than 5 seconds
    - Does the get-response actually contain data or an error message
    - Try running the poller in debug mode and do a grep SnmpBooster on the log file to extract the log data.

    Thank you,

    xkilian

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Re: Got "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" using SNMPBooster

    Hi xkilian,

    Thanks for your answer. I append a tcpdump capture of the traffic. Extracted data from the log files and also .cfg files with the configuration, so you can review them.


  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    278

    Re: Got "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" using SNMPBooster

    Hi rrueda,

    1 - Seems the switch is responding too slow and Shinken SnmpBooster has already closed the TCP port. This happens once in a while in your trace file. These are the ICMP messages in the trace file. But some of the requests do return in time, so Shinken should in theory be somewhat happy. Timeout is 5 seconds, you can increase it to 10 in the snmp_poller.py file if you wish. This is unfortunately not a configurable option yet.

    2 - Why do you have active_checks_enabled set to 0?? This should be 1

    3 - What are your check commands related to SnmpBooster

    4 - Data seems to be returned but SnmpBooster is not happy with the data… Hmm. I will get back to you on additionnal debug output to get.

    Nothing jumps out at me that is overtly wrong, other than some requests taking too long.

    Cheers,

    xkilian

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Re: Got "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" using SNMPBooster

    Hi skilian,

    active_checks_enabled was set to 0 because genDevConfig generated that way.
    I change it to 1 and I change snmp_poller.py line 724 to:
    self.timeout = 10

    restarted shinken and now is working.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    278

    Re: Got "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" using SNMPBooster

    Ahhhrrgg! Doh!

    Thanks for bearing with me. Glad to see it is working.

    I am a little surprised to see that Shinken was polling the data, but then discarding it as due to being not actively checked, doesn't make sense. I will see with the other Shinken developers what the deal is.

    I will fix genDevconfig to create appropriate configuration files.

    Thank you for the excellent data in reporting your problem, if all users were like you (and previous one I helped, which I can't remember his nick). It would be so easy. :-)

    Have a good one. Let me know any improvements you would like to see. :-)

    Cheers

    xkilian

    Your local snmp monitoring pusher

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    278

    Re: Got "SNMP Request error: Request timed out or bad community" using SNMPBooster

    Okay,

    it seems that your chassis service was being recognized as a generic chassis and collection should be disabled using active_checks_enabled 0.

    I disabled the option active_checks_enabled in github, I will tag the 3.0.5 release later tonight.

    Thanks.

    xkilian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •