Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: config for WMI request in different reaml over different domain.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2

    config for WMI request in different reaml over different domain.

    Hy all,
    I have just a little probleme with my config. This is a pilote projet. I do monitor few windows (XP,Win7, Server 2008, 2003) and linux over wan link on few site. For the pilote projet i just connect 2 sites with a VPN connection, betwin both site and my poller can access to the right network dependent of the realm (Pooler request for know if host is alive 'ping' work). But now i have a probleme.Because Both site are on different domain (windows ADs). and the wmi request cannot completed because the user and password is not the same on the second domain, (in the first domain all wmi request is completed and that work realy well). i was thinkin if i set the resource.cfg file on both side with the right information (dependently her domain) that will work but no. ;(.

    If any can help me on that i gona realy apréciate.
    Martin,
    P.S Sorry for english am not realy good ;( If some point is obscure because of my english is bad just ask and i gona try to reformulate it.)

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2

    Re: config for WMI request in different reaml over different domain.

    I have find a trick, Just remplace de défault variable in resource.cfg by :
    $DOMAINUSER$=$_HOSTDOMAINUSER$
    $DOMAINPASSWORD$=$_HOSTDOMAINPASSWORD$
    $LDAPBASE$=dc=$_HOSTLDAPBASE$

    and set de variable in our host
    ty all
    Martin
    I dont now how to set this as solved ? admin can do it or any send me answer how do it please

  3. #3
    Shinken project leader
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Bordeaux (France)
    Posts
    2,131

    Re: config for WMI request in different reaml over different domain.

    Hi, putting host local value for global one is not a good solution I think

    Are your commands calling the _HOSTDOMAINUSER macro instead of the ressources.cfg ones ? If not, we should modify it to call the host one
    No direct support by personal message. Please open a thread so everyone can see the solution

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1

    Re: config for WMI request in different reaml over different domain.

    Would you please give a little sample config? I'm try to do the same thing without success.

    Code:
    define host {
    	use		mssql,oracle,ftp,iis,http,windows,windows2003,generic-host
    	host_name	J2EEWEBDEV
    	address		192.168.138.12
    
    	_databases	J2EEWEBDEV
    
    	$_DOMAINUSER$		J2EEWEBDEV\\administrator
    	$_DOMAINPASSWORD$	fsllgz_2p2m6
    
    	$_HOSTMSSQLUSER$	J2EEWEBDEV\\MsSqlUser12
    	$_HOSTMSSQLPASSWORD$	12345678
    }


    [quote author=naparuba link=topic=354.msg1879#msg1879 date=1334563176]
    Hi, putting host local value for global one is not a good solution I think

    Are your commands calling the _HOSTDOMAINUSER macro instead of the ressources.cfg ones ? If not, we should modify it to call the host one
    [/quote]

  5. #5
    Shinken project leader
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Bordeaux (France)
    Posts
    2,131

    Re: config for WMI request in different reaml over different domain.

    Please look at the macro documentation : there is no $ in the host macro definition.
    No direct support by personal message. Please open a thread so everyone can see the solution

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •